NY 862998

MAY 16 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 862998

Mr. Gregory Blyskal
Dynal, Inc.
475 Northern Blvd.
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of "Dynabeads" HLA Cell Prep I and HLA Cell Prep II from Norway

Dear Mr. Blyskal:

In your letter dated April 29, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Dynabeads" HLA Cell Prep products have been especially designed for the rapid isolation of HLA class L and II cells directly from peripheral blood. Specifically, the two products are coated with an antibody for the isolation of T and B cells, respectively. The isolated cells are used to identify an individual's tissue type when determining organ transplant compatibility. The products are supplied in vials containing "Dynabeads" coated with a monoclonal antibody in a sterile suspension of phosphate buffered saline (PBS). The applicable subheading for the "Dynabeads" HLA class I and II Cell Prep products will be 3006.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blood grouping reagents. The rate of duty will be free

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport